?

Log in

No account? Create an account
led astray

January 2013

S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
led astray

want in one hand

I seriously do not want to go to work today. I feel like the long weekend barely happened, probably because I was resting, and it was way hot and I didn't feel like straightening my room, so it's still in shambles. I just want to go back to sleep and wake up when it's time to get paid. That be ok? Or if I could work from home. *sigh* I'm still broke and lonely. Get up. Go to work. You'll get out of the house for a few hours and feel useful and productive. Ok, you'll feel paid to do whatever they decide. I have a trepidation. The person I was covering for will be back today. I don't know how she's going to feel about me having used her log-in and done work under her name. I just did as I was told. I don't know if boss got permission to extend my stay, or if I'm going to get there and be sent home. Either way, I have to go in to get my time card signed so i can get paid for last week. Damn, I'd rather stay home and make things. Fall is coming. *crosses fingers* Get up, go to work. It's not a bad job. It isn't stressful or hectic, it's quiet paperwork. It's a little farther than is ideal, but don't be a fucking baby. You used to commute over an hour back and forth to school every day. Maybe that's how I lost my taste for it. It's so nice and cool out today. I want to stay home and cuddle with Tink and work on the blanket i'm making for myself. Ok, mostly cuddle. I'm still working from my stash, but i'm out of Eucalan. Can I purchase Eucalan without purchasing yarn? I'm sure it's possible. Ugh. River clothes are still out on the porch. I have trouble touching them. Fuck! I want to go back to bed!!

"Want in one hand and shit in the other. See which one fills up first." - my dad

****
Oh, good. It had been a while since I had a work fiasco. The difference school being in session makes? Add an extra hour to my hour long commute, oh and I dropped my T-pass and someone walked off with it. Great. I came home and informed the temp agency that while a 1 hour commute was reasonable, a 2 hour commute was not. There was drama with the temp agency and the assignment, but it has been mostly resolved by them increasing my hourly wage to finish up the assignment. Now I look like a tool, but it does feel good to be wanted, even at a government job. So I'm being productive today in-house. Dang, I need to clean this room.

Comments